Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protecting your privacy
All employees, directors, volunteers and affiliates of ARO are committed to protecting your personal information and rights and obliged to follow the Australian Privacy Principles and Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.
What information do we request from you?
We usually collect and store:
– your name, date of birth, contact details and occupation
– payment details of your donation
– your online activity on our website
– your advice, interest and preference of communication
– history of email and other means of correspondence
– the photos and video recording of our events.
How and where do we use your personal information?
We may use our stored data on your name, contact details, interests and your news and photos in ARO events responsibly and appropriately in our campaign promotions and communication with you, for example to let you know the updated information about the campaign you have made a contribution and upcoming events and to send you newsletters. We may share your name as a donor, with our affiliates and partner organisations when we carry out that particular donation event together with them. We may also use your online activity on our website for targeted and effective advertisement of our organisation and its campaigns in future. You may change the settings of cookies on your device if you do not want your activity to be known. We need to use your personal details in your donation receipts or invoices.
Your right on your information
You can decide what personal information you like to share with us and can change your details and preference any time as you wish. When you want a third party to change your information on your behalf we will request a written consent from you.
Security of your personal information
We collect your information through our on-line forms or paper forms. Please note we do not ask your sensitive information like your date of birth or credit card details on the phone or through post. We store your personal information in our secured database electronically or/and physical paper forms in our safe. We routinely update our security software and make sure personal information are destroyed appropriately when not needed. In accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, we use secured websites when you donate through credit cards or bank transfers. It is also mandatory for our staff and volunteers to comply with our security policy.
Communication through social media
You are welcome to follow us on social media like Facebook and Twitter. Once you follow us, we may also contact you directly through social media mainly for promotion of our projects. However you may choose not to be contacted that way anytime.
Updating this privacy policy
We may update or change our privacy policy on this page from time to time without notice.
This policy was updated on 13/06/2014.

Donate With Paypal

Facebook Feed

Latest Tweets

YOUR DONATIONS ARE SECURE

All credit card transactions are secured through a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption based on a secure Geotrust certificate. Certificate key: E6C35 Valid till: 9 Oct 2017